Oscars 2020 – List of Nominees

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
JOAQUIN PHOENIX (Joker) – Winner
ANTONIO BANDERAS (Pain and Glory)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO (Once upon a Time…in Hollywood)
ADAM DRIVER (Marriage Story)
JONATHAN PRYCE (The Two Popes)


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
BRAD PITT (Once upon a Time…in Hollywood) – Winner
TOM HANKS (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
ANTHONY HOPKINS (The Two Popes)
AL PACINO (The Irishman)
JOE PESCI (The Irishman)


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
RENÉE ZELLWEGER (Judy) – Winner
CYNTHIA ERIVO (Harriet)
SCARLETT JOHANSSON (Marriage Story)
SAOIRSE RONAN (Little Women)
CHARLIZE THERON (Bombshell)


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
LAURA DERN (Marriage Story) – Winner
KATHY BATES (Richard Jewell)
SCARLETT JOHANSSON (Jojo Rabbit)
FLORENCE PUGH (Little Women)
MARGOT ROBBIE (Bombshell)


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
TOY STORY 4 (Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera) – Winner
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold)
I LOST MY BODY (Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice)
KLAUS (Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román)
MISSING LINK (Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight)


CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917 (Roger Deakins) – Winner
THE IRISHMAN (Rodrigo Prieto)
JOKER (Lawrence Sher)
THE LIGHTHOUSE (Jarin Blaschke)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Robert Richardson)


COSTUME DESIGN
LITTLE WOMEN (Jacqueline Durran) – Winner
THE IRISHMAN (Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson)
JOJO RABBIT (Mayes C. Rubeo)
JOKER (Mark Bridges)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Arianne Phillips)


DIRECTING
PARASITE (Bong Joon Ho) – Winner
THE IRISHMAN (Martin Scorsese)
JOKER (Todd Phillips)
1917 (Sam Mendes)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino)


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
AMERICAN FACTORY (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert) – Winner
THE CAVE (Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær)
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY (Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan)
FOR SAMA (Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts)
HONEYLAND (Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev)


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) (Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva) – Winner
IN THE ABSENCE (Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam)
LIFE OVERTAKES ME (John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson)
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN (Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan)
WALK RUN CHA-CHA (Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt)


FILM EDITING
FORD V FERRARI (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland) – Winner
THE IRISHMAN (Thelma Schoonmaker)
JOJO RABBIT (Tom Eagles)
JOKER (Jeff Groth)
PARASITE (Yang Jinmo)


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
PARASITE (South Korea) – Winner
CORPUS CHRISTI (Poland)
HONEYLAND (North Macedonia)
LES MISÉRABLES (France)
PAIN AND GLORY (Spain)


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
BOMBSHELL (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker) – Winner
JOKER (Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou)
JUDY (Jeremy Woodhead)
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White)
1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole)


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
JOKER (Hildur Guðnadóttir) – Winner
LITTLE WOMEN (Alexandre Desplat)
MARRIAGE STORY (Randy Newman)
1917 (Thomas Newman)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (John Williams)


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN (from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin) – Winner
I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY (from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman)
I’M STANDING WITH YOU (from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
INTO THE UNKNOWN (from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
STAND UP (from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)


BEST PICTURE
PARASITE (Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers) – Winner
FORD V FERRARI (Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers)
THE IRISHMAN (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers)
JOJO RABBIT (Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers)
JOKER (Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers)
LITTLE WOMEN (Amy Pascal, Producer)
MARRIAGE STORY (Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers)
1917 (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers)


PRODUCTION DESIGN
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh) – Winner
THE IRISHMAN (Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves)
JOJO RABBIT (Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková)
1917 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)
PARASITE (Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo)


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
HAIR LOVE (Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver) – Winner
DCERA (DAUGHTER) (Daria Kashcheeva)
KITBULL (Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson)
MEMORABLE (Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre)
SISTER (Siqi Song)


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW (Marshall Curry) – Winner
BROTHERHOOD (Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB (Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi)
SARIA (Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre)
A SISTER (Delphine Girard)


SOUND EDITING
FORD V FERRARI (Donald Sylvester) – Winner
JOKER (Alan Robert Murray)
1917 (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Wylie Stateman)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Matthew Wood and David Acord)


SOUND MIXING
1917 (Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson) – Winner
AD ASTRA (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano)
FORD V FERRARI (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)
JOKER (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano)


VISUAL EFFECTS
1917 (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy) – Winner
AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick)
THE IRISHMAN (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli)
THE LION KING (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy)


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
JOJO RABBIT (Screenplay by Taika Waititi) – Winner
THE IRISHMAN (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian)
JOKER (Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)
LITTLE WOMEN (Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig)
THE TWO POPES (Written by Anthony McCarten)


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
PARASITE (Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho) – Winner
KNIVES OUT (Written by Rian Johnson)
MARRIAGE STORY (Written by Noah Baumbach)
1917 (Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns)
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Written by Quentin Tarantino)